Diplomatic missions

Africa

Asia

Australia and Oceania

Europe

North America

South America

Ukraine, Kiev, Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria

Head of Mission

Kostadin Tashev Kodzhabashev

 

Born on March 5, 1962

Professional experiences:

19 March 2019

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Ukraine

December 2016 – March 2019

Director General of the Bilateral Relations General Directorate

June 2012 – December 2016

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to the Kingdom of Spain and the Principality of Andorra;

June 2009 - June 2012

Consul General of the Republic of Bulgaria in Valencia, Kingdom of Spain;

October 1989 - June 2009

Consecutively, a specialist, chief specialist, chief expert in “Latin America” division and "Interdepartmental Organizations", head of “Latin America“ division in department „Asia, Africa, Latin America and Australia“, deputy head and acting head of  “NATO and Security Issues" department, head of  “Latin America” division in “America” directorate;

December 1989 - September 2006

Consecutively, a Trainee attaché at the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Lagos, Nigeria; 2nd and 3rd Secretary at the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Harare, Zimbabwe; First Secretary/ Counselor at the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Rome, Italy and Deputy Head of the Mission; Counselor /Plenipotentiary Minister at the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Madrid, Kingdom of Spain and Deputy Head of the Mission;

June 1990 - August 2015

He went through all the diplomatic ranks of attaché to Ambassador;

October 1989

Started his career at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;

 

Specializations:

Royal Diplomatic Academy, Madrid, Kingdom of Spain

„Clingendal“ Institute for International Relations, The Hague, The Netherlands;

 

Awards:

Spanish Royal Order of Isabella the Catholic by King Felipe VI (2017)

Spanish Royal Order of Civil Merit by King Juan Carlos I (2013)

Golden Honorary Sign of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Italy (2000)

 

Languages:

Speaks Spanish, English, and Russian; working knowledge of French and Italian;

Married with one child.

This site uses cookies. By accepting cookies you can optimise your browsing experience.

Accept Refuse More