Diplomatic missions

Africa

Asia

Australia and Oceania

Europe

North America

South America

Belgium, Brussels, Permanent Representation of the Republic of Bulgaria

Key officers

KEY OFFICERS

H.E. Mr. Dimiter TZANTCHEV
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Bulgaria to the EU,  COREPER II
Tel. +32 2 2358 307

Ms. Maria KOLEVA
Minister Plenipotentiary
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Bulgaria to the EU, COREPER I
Tel. +32 2 2358 305

Ms. Gergana KARADJOVA
Minister Plenipotentiary
Representative of the Republic of Bulgaria to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)
Tel. +32 2 2358 315

Ms. Desislava Filipova
Secretary
Tel. +32 2 2358 308

Coordination COREPER-II

Ms. Ralitza YOTOVA
First Secretary
ANTICI diplomat, COREPER-II Coordination, Institutional and horizontal issues, European Council
Tel. +32 2 2358 309

Ms. Anita STALEVA
Second Secretary
Deputy ANTICI diplomat, COREPER-II Coordination, Institutional and horizontal issues, European Council
Tel. +32 2 2358 311

Mr. Dorian TODOROV
Assistant
COREPER-II Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 350

Ms. Gergana KAMENOVA
Assistant
COREPER-II/ European Parliament Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 350

Coordination COREPER-I

Ms. Ivanka TASHEVA
First Secretary
MERTENS diplomat, COREPER-I Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 304

Ms. Victoria CHERNOOKOVA
Third Secretary
Deputy MERTENS diplomat, COREPER-I Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 387

Mr. Yovo PANCHEV
Assistant
COREPER-I Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 306

Ms. Tsveta NETSOVA
Assistant
COREPER-I Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 306

Coordination COREPER-II/COREPER I/PSC

Ms. Hristiana GROZDANOVA
First Secretary
Coordination COREPER-II, COREPER-I and PSC, Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Tel. + 32 2 2358 461

Press and Information

Ms. Genoveva CHERVENAKOVA
Second Secretary
Media and Public Relations, Spokesperson (Coreper-II)
Tel. +32 2 2358 347

European Parliament

Ms. Natalia UZUNOVA
Counsellor
European Parliament, Political Parties in EU
Tel. +32 2 2358 373

Mr. Yulian YAKIMOV
Counsellor
European Parliament
Tel. +32 2 2358 373

Legal and Institutional Affairs

Ms. Daniela DRAMBOZOVA
Second Secretary
Judicial and Institutional Issues, Human Rights, Court of Justice of the EU, Implementation of EU Laws, Translation Quality
Tel. +32 2 2358 375

Mr. Stanislav TODOROV
First Secretary
Brexit
Tel. +32 2 2358 354

Ms. Mila PETROVICH
Counsellor
Enlargement and Countries Negotiating Accession to the EU, Consultation and Verification Mechanism for Bulgaria and Romania
Tel. +32 2 2358 357

Protocol, Administrative Affairs and Accounting

Mr. Dimitar YAPRAKOV
Counsellor
Head of Protocol
Tel. +32 2 2358 349

Ms. Elena YAKIMOVA
Assistant
Protocol
Tel. +32 2 2358 408

Mr. Evgeni TODOROV
Head of Financial Department
Tel. +32 2 2358 303

Ms. Nadia DASKALOVA
Administrator
Accommodation, Accreditation, Translator
Tel. +32 2 2358 300

Ms. Pravdoljuba BOZHINOVA
Accreditation, Accommodation
Tel. +32 2 2358 435

Common Foreign and Security Policy, Development, COPS Coordination

Mr. Dimiter STANCHEV 
First Secretary
NICOLAIDIS diplomat, PSC Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 428

Ms. Zlatina DIMITROVA
Assistant
PSC Coordination
Tel. +32 2 2358 351

Mr. Traiko SPASOV
Counsellor
Working Party Africa, Working Party Transatlantic Relations
Tel. +32 2 2358 351

Ms. Rossalina MADJIROVA
First Secretary
Cooperation for Development, Humanitarian Aid and Food Aid, UN, Disarmament
Tel. +32 2 2358 313

Mr. Ognyan KARASTAMATOV
Attache
UN, Human Rights, Disarmament
Tel. +32 2 2358 428

Ms. Diana DJAMBAZOVA
Second Secretary
Working Party Asia and Oceania, Working Party Middle East and Persian Gulf
Tel. +32 2 2358 441

Mr. Ivan RAYCHEV
First Secretary
Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Working Party on the OSCE and the Council of Europe
Tel. +32 2 2358 352

Mr. Yordan TOPCHIYSKI
Attaché
Committee for Civilian Aspects of Crisis Management (CIVCOM)
Tel. +32 2 2358 441

Ms. Ekaterina ANGELOVA
Second Secretary
Middle East, Maghreb, Mashreq, Union for the Mediterranean
Tel. + 32 2 2358 361

Ms. Iveta TZONEVA
Second Secretary
Latin America, EU Staff Regulations incl. seconded national experts, Internships at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Bulgaria
Tel. +32 2 2358 354

Ms. Albena PEEVA
First Secretary
RELEX, Sanctions
Tel. +32 2 2358 310

Mr. Rayko NICKOLOV
Third Secretary
Western Balkans, Council for Regional Cooperation, EU Facility for Refugees in Turkey
Tel. +32 2 2358 363

Mr. Alexandre STOYKOV
First Secretary
Terrorism
Tel. +32 2 2358 442

Vice Admiral Georgi FIDANOV
Military Representative to OTAN and EU and the EU Military Committee (EUMC)
Tel. +32 2 7072 830

Colonel Radostin ILIEV
Deputy Military Representative to the EU Military Committee and Military Committee (EUMC)
Tel. +32 2 2358 359

Colonel Ventseslav VASILEV
Counsellor
Political Military Working Group
Tel. +32 2 2358 356

Krasimir LAZAROV
EU Military Committee (EUMC), EU military operations
Tel. +32 2 2358 355

Captain 2nd Rank Kalushko GANEV
EU Military Committee (EUMC), EU military operations
Tel. +32 2 2358 398

Kiril Angelov
First Secretary
Political Military Working Group, European Defense Agency
Tel. +32 2 2358 358

Trade Policy

Mr. Boyan NATAN
Counsellor, Head of sector Trade
Trade Policy Committee, EFTA, Head of Unit for Economy and Trade at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Bulgaria
Tel. +32 2 2358 410

Ms. Rossitza VASSILEVA
Counsellor
Trade Policy Committee, Trade Issues, Bilateral and Regional Trade Issues
Tel. +32 2 2358 368

Mr. Kiril YURUKOV
Second Secretary
TPC Services and Investments, TPC STIS, Committee n Investment Agreements
Tel. +32 2 2358 368

Mr. Rumen KAMENOV
Minister Plenipotentiary
Africa, Caribbean and Pacific, Trade and Development
Tel. +32 2 2358 321

Financial, Economic, Monetary Policy and Cohesion Policy

Mr. IANI IVANOV
Counsellors, Head of sector Economic and Financial Affairs
ECOFIN Coordination, Economic Governance Reform, EU Financial Stability Framework, EMU, G20/IMF, EIB, Multiannual Financial Perspective
Tel. +32 2 2358 370

Mr. Kaloyan DIMITROV
Third Secretary
European Semester, Economic and Monetary Union, State Aid
Tel. +32 2 2358 323

Ms. Snejanka KOLEVA
Counsellor
Financial services, Banks
Tel. +32 2 2358 372

Ms. Margarita GLAVEVA
First Secretary
Financial services, Securities, Financial Instruments and Markets
Tel. +32 2 2358 376

Ms. Reneta MIHAYLOVA
Second Secretary
EU Budget, Multiannual Financial Perspective, Financial Management and Control issues, including Anti-fraud
Tel. +32 2 2358 369

Ms. Venetka TODOROVA
First Secretary
Taxation
Tel. +32 2 2358 371

Ms. Dessislava YORDANOVA
First Secretary
Macro regional strategies, Outermost regions, Territorial cooperation
Tel. +32 2 2358 386

Ms. Vyara MINCHEVA
First Secretary
Macro regional strategies, Outermost regions, Territorial cooperation
Tel. +32 2 2358 386

Mr. Nikolay NAYDENOV
First Secretary
EU structural instruments
Tel. +32 2 2358 379

Mr. Lazar TODOROV
Minister Plenipotentiary
EU structural instruments
Tel. +32 2 2358 334

Justice and Home Affairs

Mr. Petar RASHKOV
Minister Plenipotentiary, Head of sector Justice
Police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters – internal affairs,
Tel. +32 2 2358 367

Mr. Krassimir VOYNOV
First Secretary
Justice and Judicial reform, civil matters
Tel. +32 2 2358 365

Ms. Elena DOYCHEVA
First Secretary
Company law
Tel. +32 2 2358 363

Ms. Marieta TOSHEVA
Second Secretary
Justice and Judicial reform, criminal matters
Tel. +32 2 2358 319

Ms. Desislava SITARSKA-TOMOVA
First secretary ‘Head of sector Interior’
Police cooperation, Fight against organized crime, Europol, Consultation and Verification Mechanism (CVM), Drugs
Tel. +32 2 2358 399

Commissioner Naum TSEKOV
Counsellor
Schengen, Migration, Borders, Asylum
Tel. +32 2 2309 445

Ms. Dimana DOYNOVA
Second Secretary
Police cooperation, Terrorism, Exchange of information, CVM
Tel. +32 2 2358 317

Ms. Natalia KOLIKOVA
Counsellor
Terrorism-internal aspects, Financial frauds
Tel. +32 2 2358 414

Ms. Zoya MILCHEVA
Third Secretary
Visa issues, Terrorism, Consular issues, Visas
Tel. +32 2 2358 343

Ms. Miroslava SEMKOVA
Counsellor
Security Committee
Tel. +32 2 2358 417

Mr. Emil Georgiev
First secretary
SAB, CCCIS
Tel. +32 2 2358 417

Ms. Stefan DELCHEV
Second Secretary
Civil Defence and Crisis Management
Tel. +32 2 2358 346

Competitiveness (Internal Market, Industry)

Mr. Kalin TOMOV
Counsellor, Head of sector Competitiveness, Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Competitiveness and Growth, Statistics, Head of Unit for Economy and Competitiveness at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Bulgaria
Tel. +32 2 2358 364

Ms. Iliyana ATANASOVA
Counselor
Competitiveness and Growth, Technical Harmonisation, COSMOS
Tel. +32 2 2358 419

Ms. Zdravka GORANOVA
Counsellor
Customs Policy 
Tel. +32 2 2358 366

Mr. Velin EDROV
Second Secretary
Intellectual property – Patent, Design, Trade Marks, application
Tel. +32 2 2358 431

Agriculture and Fisheries

Ms. Marina BRAKALOVA
Counsellor, Head of sector ‘Agriculture and fishery’
Representative to the Special Committee on Agriculture (SCA), CAP
Tel. +32 2 2358 335

Ms. Zefira ESKIDAROVA
First secretary
CAP, State Aid
Tel. +32 2 2358 336

Ms. Ventseslava TASEVA
Counsellor
Agricultural and Veterinary Affairs, Regulatory Committees on Food Safety, Phytosanitary Issues
Tel. +32 2 2358 395

Ms. Teodora PETKOVA
First Secretary
Coordination, Agricultural, veterinary and phytosanitary policy
Tel. +32 2 2358 337

Mr. Konstantin PETROV
Second Secretary
Fisheries Policy, Committees Fisheries
Tel. +32 2 2358 340

Mr. Petar VALCHEV
Third Secretary
Financial management, control and audit of the agricultural funds
Tel. +32 2 2358 403

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy

Ms. Vanya DIMITORVA
First Secretary, Head of sector Transport, Information Technology and Communications
Air transport, aviation security
Tel. +32 2 2358 385

Mr. Stephan STANCHEV
Counsellor
Maritime, Integrated Maritime Policy, Intermodal Questions
Tel. +32 2 2358 401

Ms. Miroslava BORISSOVA
Second Secretary
Road and Rail Transport
Tel. +32 2 2358 324

Ms. Kalina DIMITROVA
First Secretary
Telecommunications and Information Society, Postal Services
Tel. +32 2 2358 390

Ms. Petya ICHEVA
First Secretary
Conventional Energy
Tel. +32 2 2358 396

Ms. Ivelina IVANOVA
Second secretary
Atomic questions
Tel. +32 2 2358 400

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer protection

Mr. Todor KRASTEV
Counsellor
Head of sector Social Protection, Employment, Labour law and Social dialogue, Head of Labour and Social Policy Sector
Tel. +32 2 2358 325

Mr. Raymond SAPAREV
Minister Plenipotentiary
Social policy, Labour migration and integration
Tel. +32 2 2358 384

Ms. Zlatimira DOBREVA
First Secretary
Healthcare, Pharmaceutical Products and Medical Devices
Tel. +32 2 2358 402

Environment

Mr. Kalin ILIEV
Counsellor
Head of sector Environment and Waters, Waste management, Biodiversity, Air quality, Head of Environment sector
Tel. +32 2 2358 436; +32 2 280 31 62

Mr. Radoslav LOZANOV
Third Secretary
Climate change
Tel. +32 2 2358 393; +32 223 012 53

Education, Research, Youth, Culture and Sport

Ms. Lora CLARKSON
Counsellor, Head of Sector Education and Research
Education
Tel. +32 2 2358 382

Mr. Evgeni EVGENIEV
First Secretary
Education and Research
Tel. +32 2 2358 391

Mr. Yasen GYUROV
First Secretary
Education
Tel. +32 2 2358 382

Ms. Evgenia BLASKOVA
Counsellor
Head of sector Culture, Culture and Audiovisual Policy
Tel. + 32 2 2358 394

Ms. Zhivka HASKIYA
Second Secretary
Culture, Audiovisual Policy and Copyright,
Tel. + 32 2 2358 394

This site uses cookies. By accepting cookies you can optimise your browsing experience.

Accept Refuse More