Gerb


Georg Georgiev

Deputy Minister of foreign affairs                                                         

Supervises the activities of:

- America Directorate;
- Asia, Australia and Oceania Directorate;
- Situation Center Directorate;
- The Diplomatic Institute;
- The State Institute for Culture.

 

Professional career

2010 - 2012 Chief Secretary of the Politologist Student Club at the University of Sofia St. Kliment Ohridski; Chairman of the Politologist Student Club at the University of Sofia St. Kliment Ohridski;

2011 European Information Centre, assistant to Dr. Andrey Kovatchev, Member of European Parliament;

2014 EuropeanInformationCentre, assistanttoMonikaPanayotova, MemberofEuropeanParliament;

2013 – 2014 Co-chair of the Policies for Europe Permanent Committee of the European Democrat Students (EDS), European People’s Party (EPP)

2014 - 2015 DeputyChairoftheEuropeanDemocratStudents(EDS), EuropeanPeople’sParty(EPP)

Since 2014 Chair of the Youth Organization of the Political Party of GERB (MGERB)

2014 – 2017 Member of Parliament, 43rd National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria:

-          Member of Foreign Policy Committee (28.11.2014 -26.01.2017);

-          Member of European Affairs and Oversight of European Funds Committee (15.01.2015 -12.11.2015);

-          Member of Education and Science Committee (12.11.2015 -26.01.2017);

-          Member of Ad-hoc Committee of Inquiry on verifying all data, facts and circumstances regarding decisions and actions under the Belene Nuclear Power Plant Project from 2006 to the end of September 2016, which led to the incurrence of significant liabilities for Bulgaria (18.10.2016-26.01.2017);

 

Education and Training

Master Degree in Political Counseling, University of Sofia St. Kliment Ohridski

BachelorDegreeinPolitical Science, University of Sofia St. Kliment Ohridski

 

Foreign Languages

English



 

 Държавна агенция за българите в чужбина